Call of Duty Black Ops 4 General Discussion Forum

Getting really fed up with this now, weapons with a fast fire rate are completely pointless as the game can't register the bullets your hitting... on my screen I'm hitting 12+ shots on people and in kill Cam only 4/5 actually register. 

sampez12
Likes: 2
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-12-2018
12 REPLIES 12

The servers actually do run at 60Hz, and I'd be more than happy to prove that through multiple screenshots of my router's software (DumaOS). 

 

I think you're probably experiencing more of a lag issues. The main thing I can't understand are the guys running around with the Strife, and killing me, seemingly after he shot just one bullet. And they'll dominate game after game, yet I can't kill them, even while holding spamming R2, with the good old Titan FMJ1&2. I show no packet loss on my end, and have read that there actually is, indeed, some sort if host-side issue with some servers, but I dont know the specifics.

 

Out of curiosity, where are you located geographically (not specifically, but if you're in the US, what state. I may be able to tell you what your closest dedicated server is running at.) BertKK is another member here that can help with any networking issues you may have, if he sees this post. 

mygamertagsucks Level 75
Likes: 2803
Posts: 5699
Registered: ‎26-11-2014

Because you play HC right.

 

HC sucks if you're on a good connection. If you have a high ping it can be very easy to exploit peaking advantage in HC modes.

 

I played some HC yesterday, never played HC since WW2. Level up some pistols and I had good succes with them. But overall I don't like it especially with all the specialist crap involved. Barebones HC would be kind of fun I think.

BertKK
Likes: 478
Posts: 1463
Registered: ‎22-06-2017
Highlighted

That's the thing, I was playing HCKC for a couple guns (the no attachments challenge), and my God, it was horrible. 

 

I was seeing the dédi icon at Chicago, but as soon as the game was about to start, got kicked back to the main MP menu, with the "Lobby not joinable" message despite being inside my geofilter. The same happened in every mode I tried. So, I rebuilt the database, unplugged everything, including modem and router, and kept getting a moderate NAT type. I changed which port I hardwired to, that didn't help. I sat my Geofilter to encomopass the entire US; still, lobby unjoinable.

 

I shut the ps4 down, and tried again half an hour later. In red letters, after selecting multiplayer, it said "you are not connected to the Call of Duty servers."

 

It's so frustrating to be stuck with a moderate NAT when you know dam good and well that youve done everything required to ensure an open NAT. When I finally did get on, I actually had a 4290 kbps reading, but my connection SUCKED, and I was being kicked back and forth between the east coast and St Louis server. The Chicago server must have finally come back up around 330am, because I had a couple of matches on that server farm, and it was still bad. I usually at least go positive on dedis, but last night something was up. It's starting to sound more and more like our ISP than anything else at this point.

 

Truly one of the worst experiences, connection wise, since WWII. 

 

mygamertagsucks Level 75
Likes: 2803
Posts: 5699
Registered: ‎26-11-2014

Set up port forwarding for UDP port 3074-3076 to your PS4 IP.

 

Even though the router has uPNP active I find I still get moderate NAT if I just use uPnP.

BertKK
Likes: 478
Posts: 1463
Registered: ‎22-06-2017

Thank you. I'll do that now and let you know what happens. I always used to have an open NAT with upnp enabled. It only went moderate if I turned it off. 

mygamertagsucks Level 75
Likes: 2803
Posts: 5699
Registered: ‎26-11-2014

I used to have that with the R1, but when I turn on geofilter on the XR500 I get moderate NAT as well for some reason.

 

Also, I am not sure if I mentioned this before. But if you run a fiber connection, specifically PPPoE/VLAN, put your ISP's router on bridge mode and let it handle the VLAN tagging instead of the R1 or XR500 doing this. With the R1 the bandwidth throughput is hopeless, and with the XR500 there is a bug in the software that disables QoS and bandwith throttling on upload.

BertKK
Likes: 478
Posts: 1463
Registered: ‎22-06-2017

I did as you suggested, and it magically went back from moderate to open, plus, I'm running at 4201kbps. I'll take that. Thanks again.

 

My internet is plain old cable, via Comcast. I also learned tonight that unticking "auto-ping" host, will allow you to see that when the display type is listed as "peer", there is an IP that resolves to a dedicated server. Pretty trippy stuff. 

mygamertagsucks Level 75
Likes: 2803
Posts: 5699
Registered: ‎26-11-2014

But is still is ridiculous that people need to do a buttload of extra work to get a game maybe to play better.

 

The last couple of weeks I've been playing pre launch world of warships legends.

No connection issues as far

Roll the dice. Life is a gamble
GRaS is OP. Green Stars are OP
SaND get's everywhere
dtuchpunk Level 75
Likes: 4362
Posts: 14686
Registered: ‎09-06-2011

Tick rate isn't the problem.

 

The netcoding, matchmaking is more to blame

Roll the dice. Life is a gamble
GRaS is OP. Green Stars are OP
SaND get's everywhere
dtuchpunk Level 75
Likes: 4362
Posts: 14686
Registered: ‎09-06-2011

Studios